Quantcast
Breaking News





  • 262,500 receive Pandemic Unemployment Payment this week – down 12,100 compared to last week
  • Overall numbers have dropped 56% since peak on 5th May
  • €84.4 million to be paid in PUP payments tomorrow
  • Minister encourages impacted workers in Kildare, Laois & Offaly to apply for PUP
  • Final reminder for PUP recipients who have not confirmed their continued eligibility to avoid their payment being suspended

Today the Department of Social Protection issued payments valued at €84.4m to 262,500 people for the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment (PUP). This represents a decrease of 12,100 on the 274,600 people paid last week and a 56% drop on the 598,000 paid at its peak on 5th May.

In the past seven days, 11,100 people have closed their claim for a Pandemic Unemployment Payment. Some 5,000 will be receiving their final payment tomorrow, 11th August.

The top three sectors in which employees are returning to work this week are Accommodation and Food Services; Wholesale and Retail Trade, Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles; and Construction.

The largest cohort returning to work is in the 25-34 age group.

Today, the Department of Social Protection is issuing a further reminder to people who have failed to confirm their eligibility that they must do so by Friday, August 14th, or their payment will be suspended.

Speaking today, Minister for Social Protection, Heather Humphreys, T.D., welcomed the continuing reduction in numbers claiming the PUP.

“Over the past number of weeks, thanks to the efforts of everybody in our community, we have succeeded in reopening significant parts of our society. This is reflected in the continued reduction in the number of people claiming the PUP.  However, we cannot take this progress for granted and we have to safeguard the progress made by continuing to follow the advice of the National Public Health Emergency Team (NPHET).

“Regrettably we have had to postpone some elements of the reopening plan and introduce some limited restrictions in the counties of Kildare, Laois and Offaly.

“I understand that this decision is very disheartening for businesses and employees in those counties many of whom have only recently returned to work. It is critically important however that we do not take any unnecessary risks that could reverse the progress our country has made to date and lead to the re-introduction of further restrictions. This has already happened in a number of other countries.

“I want to emphasise that workers who are affected by these restrictions in Kildare, Laois and Offaly are entitled to access the Covid-19 Illness Benefit payment and the Covid -19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment. This includes people living in Direct Provision Centres and non-nationals whose employment has been temporarily suspended due to a forced closure of a business as a result of Covid-19.  The easiest way to access these income supports is to apply online at www.MyWelfare.ie.”

The easiest way for people to apply for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is online at www.MyWelfare.ie. When applying, people should provide the name of their employer and details of their last day of employment.

As well as those availing of the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment, there are now over 69,500 employers who have registered with the Revenue Commissioners for the Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS). An estimated 370,000 employees are currently being supported by the scheme having received a subsidy in their most recent pay period.

The above payments are in addition to the 244,600 people who were reported on the Live Register as of the end of July.  All Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payments issued will be in recipients’ bank accounts or at their local post office tomorrow, Tuesday, 11th August.

Payment Assurance

Also, today, the Department of Social Protection has confirmed that over the weekend it has issued further notifications to approximately 29,000 individuals who have failed, so far, to confirm their continued eligibility for PUP. In July, as part of process of assuring the integrity of PUP payments the Department contacted the approximately 390,000 people receiving PUP at that time and asked them to confirm their continued eligibility. Notifications were issued directly to PUP recipients via email, SMS and via their MyWelfare account informing them of their need to confirm their continued eligibility. These direct communications were supported by a large advertising campaign on national and local media and on social media. The vast majority of people have now confirmed their eligibility but a number of people have not responded despite being contacted on three separate occasions.

Although the deadline to respond has already been extended once, a fourth communication issued over the weekend to the people concerned giving them until 12.00 noon on Friday next to respond. The communication advised that no further payments will issue after the payment that they receive tomorrow.  However, they were also provided with a link to the www.MyWelfare.ie site where they can easily apply to have their payment restored. As long as they do this before 12.00 noon on Friday next 14th August they will receive a payment as normal next week. People can still apply to have their payment restored after 12.00 noon on Friday 14th August but given the time required to process payments though the banking system any restoration requests received after that time will be paid the following week.

The Minister explained:

“As part of its normal payments assurance processes the Department contacts recipients across all its schemes from time to time to ask them to confirm their continued entitlement to the payment. PUP is no different in this respect and the Department undertook a major programme of contacting all recipients and publicising the process via a large-scale advertising campaign. 

“The vast majority of people responded and confirmed their eligibility. However, some people have not contacted the Department or responded in any way to any of the three separate messages sent to them.  The Department has now contacted them a fourth time and extended the deadline to this Friday 14 August at 12.00 noon.

“Where a person who received correspondence from the Department and for some reason has not yet responded, I would strongly encourage them to do so now. It is a very simple process and can be completed online at www.MyWelfare.ie. If they do this before 12.00 noon Friday they will continue to receive their payment as normal”.

As applications for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment were submitted online, PUP recipients will be familiar with MyWelfare.ie however if any person is unsure or needs assistance, they can contact 1890 800 024 between 9.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday. 

Payment Rates

Employees whose average weekly earnings in 2019 or January and February 2020 (whichever is the higher) were less than €200 gross will receive a weekly Pandemic Unemployment Payment of €203 a week. This equates to the standard jobseeker rate of payment and as it is higher than the person’s prior earnings will still mean that people, who receive €203 per week,  are in receipt of a higher income than they had prior to being laid-off due to Covid-19.

Employees with average earnings of €200 or more a week will continue to receive €350 Pandemic Unemployment Payment with almost 3 in 4 recipients continuing to receive €350 per week. 

Some 71,200 people will receive the €203 rate of payment this week which is 3,000 less than last week. The majority of people – 191,300 – will continue to receive the €350 rate of payment, which is 9,100 less than last week.

Any person, including any self-employed person, who believes that their new payment rate does not accurately reflect their prior earnings can contact the Department to request a review of earnings and forward all supporting documents, which will be matched with Revenue records. They can contact the Department by:

  • Emailing [email protected]; or
  • Writing to Pandemic Unemployment Rerate Requests, DEASP, Intreo Centre, Cork Road, Waterford  or
  • Calling 1890 800 024

Payments to self-employed people have been assessed, in the first instance, based on their 2018 returns to the Revenue Commissioners (Returns for 2019 are not due until later in 2020).  However, if a person has submitted their 2019 returns to Revenue and they consider that these are more beneficial, they can request a review of their PUP rate of payment from the Department. The Department will examine each case using the updated 2019 Revenue tax information and if the person has average earnings of €200 or more their payment will be increased to the higher rate of €350 per week. The Department will process applications for review as quickly as possible. 

People returning to work

In the past week, some 11,100 people closed their claim for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment of which 8,400 reported that they were returning to work. Of those 8,400 returning to work, some 5,000 are receiving their last payment this week. As the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is a weekly payment paid in arrears, there can be a one week lag in how closures, due to people returning to work, are reflected in the payment data. The reduction in the number of people in receipt of the Pandemic Unemployment Payment will, therefore, be reflected in next week’s figures.

The top three sectors in which employees are returning to work this week are Accommodation and Food Services (2,300); Wholesale and Retail Trade, Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles (1,100); and Construction (700).  A full breakdown of the sectors in this area is set out at Appendix 7 below.

The age profile of employees returning to work this week shows that the largest cohort are those in the 25–34 age group (2,100), followed by those employees under 25 years of age (1,900); those aged 35-44 (1,800) and 1,500 aged 45-54 also returning to work.  Full details are available at Appendix 8.

The number of Pandemic Unemployment Payment recipients who closed their claim since the start of Phase 1 (18th May) and who are currently availing of the Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS) has increased to 90,600 compared to 96,900 this time last week, the biggest increase being in the Accommodation and Food Services sector.

The Department continues to remind workers who are returning to work that they must close their claim for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment (PUP).

In order to ensure that their claim is processed correctly, workers who are returning to work must close their claim for the PUP payment on the actual date that they start back at work.  Since the commencement of Phase One of the Government’s Roadmap for the Reopening of Society and Business, over 289,000 employees have closed their claims and returned to work.

The easiest way to close a claim for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is online via www.MyWelfare.ie.  Any worker returning to work with an enquiry about closing their claim, can contact the Department’s dedicated income support helpline at 1890 800 024 (Monday to Friday from 9.00am to 5.00pm).

 Industries that remain closed

Where, due to ongoing restrictions,  a person’s employer has not restarted operations or where a sector is still temporarily closed the Department will continue to support the workers concerned through payment of the PUP.   

Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment Checks

As is the case, for all social welfare schemes and as part of the Department’s normal work, the Department conducts a series of pre and post payment checks for the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment, including:

  • Integrity checks made against records already held by the Department including Public Service Information data and cross checks with payments on other schemes. These help to verify if a person is who they claim to be and that they are entitled to claim payment.
  • A reconciliation process between the Department’s payment file and Revenue’s payment file for the Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme.
  • A prior employment status check by comparing all claims for PUP against prior earnings and employment records from Revenue data.
  • As with other welfare schemes, the Department contacts recipients to ensure that they continue to satisfy the eligibility criteria of the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment. At the start of July the Department required all PUP recipients to confirm their eligibility in order to continue to receive the payment and issued several reminders to customers. (See above)
  • Data analytics.

Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme

There are now over 69,500 employers who have registered with the Revenue Commissioners for the Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS).  Workers whose employers have registered them on the scheme are not eligible to receive a Pandemic Unemployment Payment. In addition workers who were in receipt of the Pandemic Unemployment Payment but who have now been registered by their employers on the TWSS are no longer eligible to receive a Pandemic Unemployment Payment.

Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit Payment

Since the beginning of July, 121 people have been medically certified with having Coronavirus while 1,679 others have been medically certified because they are medically self-isolating.

To date 54,100 people under age 66 have been medically certified for receipt of the Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit.  Just over 7% (4,032) have been diagnosed with Covid-19 while almost 93% (50,068) were required to medically self-isolate.

The sector with the highest number of employees medically certified to receive Covid-19 Illness Benefit continues to be the Human Health and Social Work sector (11,900) followed by Wholesale and Retail Trade (11,500) and Manufacturing (7,400).  Full details are at Appendices 11, 12 and 13.

Minister Humphreys commented:

“The Enhanced Illness Benefit is paid for two weeks where a person is medically certified to self-isolate, and for a maximum of ten weeks where a person is medically certified as being diagnosed with Covid-19.

“Again, I want to re-assure workers that the Enhanced Illness Benefit is available to people who need to claim this payment.  This includes workers who are non-nationals and those living in Direct Provision.” 

www.MyWelfare.ie

The Department wishes to thank its customers for submitting the majority of applications through our online portal www.MyWelfare.ie. This is the quickest and easiest way to submit an application or close a Covid-19-Pandemic Unemployment Payment.

In the interests of the public health advice and observing social distancing people are asked, if at all possible not to attend their local Intreo Centre. Instead, they should avail of the online services available through www.MyWelfare.ie.

Appendix 1 –    Analysis of Pandemic Unemployment Payments by County

Appendix 2 –   Pandemic Unemployment Payments by Sector

Appendix 3 –    Pandemic Unemployment Payments by Age Profile

Appendix 4 –    Pandemic Unemployment Payment Rates by gender

Appendix 5 –    Pandemic Unemployment Payment Rates by age

Appendix 6 –    Analysis of People who Closed their PUP Claim to Return to Work

Appendix 7 –    Analysis of Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments by Sector

Appendix 8 –    Analysis of Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments Age Profile

Appendix 9 – Analysis of Pandemic Unemployment Payments recipients who closed their claim since start of Phase 1  and who are currently receiving the Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme Sector breakdown

Appendix 10 – Age Profile of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment to return to work since 18th May and receiving Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme

Appendix 11 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Payments by County

Appendix 12 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Payments by Sector

Appendix 13 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Payments Age Profile

 

Appendix 1 – Analysis of Pandemic Unemployment Payments

This week a total of 262,500 people are in receipt of a Pandemic Unemployment Payment, of which 122,700 are female and 139,800 are male. Numbers contained in all appendices are rounded to the nearest hundred.

County Breakdown

CountyNumber of people in receipt of a Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 11th AugustNumber of people in receipt of a Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 4th AugustNumber of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 5th May 
Carlow3,0003,2007,800 
Cavan3,6003,8009,700 
Clare5,8006,00014,600 
Cork25,00026,30061,900 
Donegal8,1008,50022,700 
Dublin91,50095,100174,200 
Galway13,90014,60032,300 
Kerry8,2008,70022,200 
Kildare11,90012,30026,100 
Kilkenny4,0004,20010,600 
Laois3,6003,7008,600 
Leitrim1,5001,7004,100 
Limerick10,10010,60022,300 
Longford1,9001,9004,500 
Louth8,0008,30017,300 
Mayo6,0006,40016,400 
Meath10,50011,10025,000 
Monaghan3,3003,4008,200 
Offaly3,5003,6008,900 
Roscommon2,8002,9007,100 
Sligo3,0003,2007,700 
Tipperary7,6008,00018,800 
Waterford5,6005,80014,100 
Westmeath4,7004,90011,700 
Wexford7,0007,50020,500 
Wicklow8,0008,40018,700 
County not included4005002,000 
Total262,500274,600598,000 

 Appendix 2 – Pandemic Unemployment Payments – Sector Breakdown

The sector with the highest number of people in receipt of the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is Accommodation and Food Service Activities (55,100), followed by Wholesale and Retail Trade (37,200) and Administrative and Support Service activities (26,400). The largest weekly drop was in Accommodation and Food Service activities (4,100) followed Wholesale and Retail Trade, Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles (1,600).

Sector Breakdown

 

 

 

 

 

Industrial Sector

Number of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on

11th August

Number of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on

          4th August

Number of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on

5th May

Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying3,8003,9008,600
Manufacturing14,30014,80037,400
Electricity, gas supply; Water supply, sewerage and waste management1,0001,0002,100
Construction22,10023,00079,300
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles37,20038,80090,300
Transportation and storage10,60010,90017,900
Accommodation and food service activities55,10059,200128,500
Information and communication activities7,6007,80011,800
Financial and insurance activities6,6006,80012,500
Real Estate activities3,9004,1008,100
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities12,90013,30024,800
Administrative and support service activities26,40027,20045,800
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security6,2006,40014,400
Education15,50015,90022,000
Human Health And Social Work activities11,10011,60022,500
Arts, entertainment and recreation6,9007,40014,200
Other Sectors12,10012,90039,200
Unclassified or unknown9,2009,60018,600
Total262,500 

274,600

598,000

Appendix 3 – Pandemic Unemployment Payment – Age Profile

Age categoryNumber of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 11th AugustNumber of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment

on 4th August

< 2553,80056,900
25-3459,30062,300
35-4459,00061,700
45-5449,90051,900
55+40,50041,800
Total262,500 

274,600

Appendix 4 – Pandemic Unemployment Payment Rates breakdown by gender

There are 71,200 people receiving €203 this week, while the remainder (191,300) are receiving a payment of €350.

GenderNumber of people in receipt of €350 on 11th AugustNumber of people in receipt of €203 on 11th August
Male105,30034,500
Female86,00036,700
Total191,30071,200

 

 

Appendix 5 – Pandemic Unemployment Payment Rates breakdown by age

Age category

 

Number of people in receipt of €350 on  11th AugustNumber of people in receipt of €203 on 11th August
< 2535,90017,900
25-3447,50011,800
35-4444,40014,600
45-5436,00013,900
55+27,50013,000
Total191,30071,200

Appendix 6 – Analysis of Closed PUP payments to return to Work

Around 8,400 people who have closed their account for return to work since 1st August will receive a Pandemic Unemployment Payment tomorrow, 11th August.   Of these, 4,300 are male and 4,100 are female.

 

County Breakdown

CountyNumber of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from

11th August

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from

4th August

Carlow100100
Cavan200100
Clare200200
Cork8001,000
Donegal300300
Dublin2,3002,200
Galway500500
Kerry300300
Kildare400400
Kilkenny200200
Laois100100
Leitrim100100
Limerick300300
Longford100100
Louth300200
Mayo200200
Meath300300
Monaghan100100
Offaly100100
Roscommon100100
Sligo100100
Tipperary200300
Waterford200200
Westmeath200200
Wexford300300
Wicklow300200
County not included100100
Total8,4008,300

 Appendix 7 – Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments – Sector Breakdown

The top three sectors from which employees closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment in the week ending 11th August are Accommodation and Food Service Activities (2,300); and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles (1,100), and Construction (700).

 

 

 

 

Industrial Sector

 

 

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 11th August 

 

 

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 4th August 

 

Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying100100
Manufacturing500400
Electricity, gas supply; Water supply, sewerage and waste management00
Construction700700
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles1,1001,100
Transportation and storage300200
Accommodation and food service activities2,3002,600
Information and communication activities300200
Financial and insurance activities200200
Real Estate activities100100
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities400300
Administrative and support service activities600600
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security200200
Education300300
Human Health And Social Work activities400300
Arts, entertainment and recreation300300
Other Sectors400500
Unclassified or unknown200200
Total 

8,400

8,300

Appendix 8 – Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments – Age Profile

 

Age category 

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 11th August 

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 4th August 
< 251,9002,100
25-342,1001,900
35-441,8001,900
45-541,5001,400
55+1,1001,000
Total 

8,400

8,300

Appendix 9 – Analysis of Pandemic Unemployment Payments Recipients who closed their claim since start of Phase 1 and who are currently receiving the  Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS) – Sector Breakdown

Since the start of Phase 1 on 18th May, 90,600 people have closed their claims for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment for reasons of returning to work and are currently being subsidised by the Government’s Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS). Of this total 48,200 are female and 42,400 are male.

The top three sectors from which people closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment who are currently receiving the Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme are Accommodation and Food Service Activities (33,300); Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles (17,100) and Construction (9,500). Details follow.

Sector Breakdown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Industrial Sector

 

 

Number of people who

closed their Pandemic Unemployment payment

for return to work

reasons since 18th May

and receiving the TWSS on

11th August

 

 

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment payment for return to work reasons since 18th May and receiving the TWSS on 4th August

 
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying500600 
Manufacturing6,2007,900 
Electricity, gas supply; Water supply, sewerage and waste management100100 
Construction9,50010,400 
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles17,10018,700 
Transportation and storage1,2001,300 
Accommodation and food service activities33,30035,100 
Information and communication activities700700 
Financial and insurance activities600500 
Real Estate activities1,3001,300 
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities2,3002,600 
Administrative and support service activities2,4002,700 
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security400400 
Education1,1001,100 
Human Health And Social Work activities2,6002,800 
Arts, entertainment and recreation2,8002,400 
Other Sectors8,4008,200 
Unclassified or unknown100100 
Total 

90,600

 

96,900

 

Appendix 10 – Age Profile of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment to return to work since 18th May and receiving TWSS

Age category 

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment for return to work reasons since May 18th and who are in receipt of the Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme at 11th August

< 2521,300
25-3421,800
35-4422,300
45-5415,600
55+9,600
Total 

90,600

Appendix 11 – Analysis of Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit

There are 54,100 people medically certified for receipt of a Covid-19 related Illness Benefit payment, of whom 30,200 are female and 23,900 are male.

For 150 people the date of their first certificate was issued in August 2020, of which 14 have been certified for Covid-19.

The following Table shows the number of people medically certified for meeting the conditions for receipt of a Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit payment, by start date entered on the medical certificate.

The number of people medically certified with having Coronavirus is given in brackets and is included in the weekly overall figure shown.

 

Certificate start dateAugust 11th
Before March 2020200  (7)
March 202031,100 (990)
April 202014,500 (2,025)
May 20205,000 (764)
June 20201,500 (125)
July 20201,650 (107)
August 2020 (to date)150(14)
Total54,100 (4,032)

County Breakdown (based on the county recorded on the Illness Benefit certificate)

CountyNumber of people who are medically certified for receipt of Enhanced Illness Benefit on

11th August

Number of people who are medically certified for receipt of Enhanced Illness Benefit on 4th August  
Carlow700700 
Cavan1,4001,400 
Clare1,0001,000 
Cork6,2006,200 
Donegal1,2001,200 
Dublin15,60015,400 
Galway3,3003,300 
Kerry1,1001,100 
Kildare2,7002,600 
Kilkenny1,1001,100 
Laois900900 
Leitrim200200 
Limerick1,9001,800 
Longford500500 
Louth1,6001,600 
Mayo1,3001,300 
Meath2,1002,100 
Monaghan800800 
Offaly900900 
Roscommon900800 
Sligo500500 
Tipperary1,8001,800 
Waterford1,6001,600 
Westmeath1,0001,000 
Wexford1,8001,700 
Wicklow1,7001,700 
Other (NI & Foreign Address)300300 
Total54,10053,500 

Appendix 12 – Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit – Sector Breakdown

The sector with the highest number of people medically certified for receipt of a Covid-19 Illness Benefit payment is Human Health and Social Work (11,900), followed by Wholesale and Retail Trade (11,500) and Manufacturing (7,400).

Sector Breakdown

 

 

 

Industrial Sector

Number of people who are medically certified for receipt of Enhanced Illness Benefit on

11th August

Number of people who are medically certified for receipt of Enhanced Illness Benefit on

4th August

 
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying500500 
Manufacturing7,4007,300 
Electricity, gas, steam supply; Water supply; Sewerage, waste management300300 
Construction2,1002,200 
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles11,50011,400 
Transportation and storage2,1002,100 
Accommodation and food service activities2,2002,100 
Information and communication activities900900 
Financial and insurance activities2,3002,200 
Real Estate activities500400 
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities1,8001,700 
Administrative and support service activities5,3005,300 
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security2,2002,200 
Education900900 
Human Health And Social Work activities11,90011,800 
Arts, entertainment and recreation300300 
Other Sectors1,5001,500 
Unclassified or unknown400400 
Total54,10053,500 

 Appendix 13 – Enhanced Illness Benefit – Age Profile

Age categoryNumber of people medically certified to receive Enhanced Illness Benefit on 11th August
< 256,200
25-3413,100
35-4415,300
45-5411,500
55+8,000
Total54,100

Want to get €5, absolutely free? Sign up to the ‘Smart’ Debit Card – Curve today, and earn a fiver on us! Find out more here.