Quantcast
Breaking News





Today, the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection issued payments valued at €174.6m to 498,700 people in respect of their application for the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment (PUP). Taking the 517,600 who were paid last week, this represents a decrease of 18,900 on the number of people paid last week.

Since last week’s payment, 33,000 people have closed their claim for a Pandemic Unemployment Payment. Of these, 21,900 will be receiving their last payment tomorrow.

As well as those availing of the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment, there are now over 60,600 employers who have registered with the Revenue Commissioners for the Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS) with at least one subsidy being paid in respect of over 532,000 people under that scheme since it began. An estimated 400,000 employees are currently being supported by the scheme having received a subsidy in their most recent pay period.

The above payments are in addition to the 225,600 people who were reported on the Live Register as of the end of May.

Minister for Employment Affairs and Social Protection, Regina Doherty today said:

“The numbers receiving the Pandemic Unemployment Payment continue to gradually decline – with the total now dropping below the 500,000 mark. Only a few short weeks ago, there were approximately 600,000 receiving the payment so some progress has been made but it is also clear that the return to a new normal will be gradual and incremental. That is why I extended the payment beyond its originally planned life cycle into August. My Department will continue to monitor the rate of the economy’s reopening, the continuing need for income support and the developing health situation and will develop a number of options for Government to consider before the scheme’s projected end in August.”

All Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payments issued will be in recipients’ bank accounts or at their local post office tomorrow, Tuesday 16th June.

People returning to work

Last week, some 33,000 people closed their claim for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment of which 27,600 reported that they were returning to work. Of those 27,600 returning to work, approx. 21,900 are receiving their last payment this week. As the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is a weekly payment paid in arrears, there can be a one week lag in how closures, due to people returning to work, are reflected in the payment data. The 21,900 individuals who closed their claim as they return to work are eligible for a final payment, as they were unemployed in the week for which this payment is due.

The top three sectors in which employees are returning to work this week are Wholesale and Retail Trade, Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles with 7,700 back in work, while 5,300 have returned to the Construction sector and 2,500 have returned to their jobs in Manufacturing.  A further 2,400 employees are returning to Accommodation and Food Service activities. A full breakdown of the sectors is set out at Appendix 6 below.

Looking at the age profile of employees returning to work this week, the largest cohort are those aged 35-44 with 7,100 returning (up from 6,200 last week).  There are 5,500 employees aged 25-34 returning this week, up 500 on last week while 4,600 people under 25 are returning to their jobs this week which is up 1,000 on last week.  Full details are available at Appendix 7.

With the Government’s Roadmap for the Reopening of Society and Business now in Phase Two, the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection is instructing workers who are returning to work that they must close their claim for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment (PUP).

In order to ensure that their claim is processed correctly, workers who will be returning to work must close their claim for the PUP payment on the actual date that they start back at work.  Since the commencement of Phase One of the Government’s Roadmap for the Reopening of Society and Business, some 108,000 employees have closed their claims and returned to work.

The easiest way to close a claim for the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is online via www.mywelfare.ie.  Any worker returning to work with an enquiry about closing their claim, can contact the Department’s dedicated income support helpline at 1890 800 024 (Monday to Friday from 9.00am to 5.00pm).

Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment Checks

As is the case, for all social welfare schemes, the Department conducts a series of pre and post payment checks for the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment, including:

  • Integrity checks made against records already held by the Department including Public Service Information data and cross checks with payments on other schemes. These help to verify if a person is who they claim to be and that they are entitled to claim payment.
  • A reconciliation process between the Department’s payment file and Revenue’s payment file for the Covid-19 Temporary Wage Subsidy Scheme.
  • A prior employment status check by comparing all claims for PUP against prior earnings and employment records from Revenue data.
  • As with other welfare schemes, the Department contacts recipients to ensure that they continue to satisfy the eligibility criteria of the Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment.
  • Data analytics
  • The Department’s inspection staff participating with Garda and Customs staff, in security checks on major transport routes and transport hubs.

Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme

There are now over 60,600 employers who have registered with the Revenue Commissioners for the Temporary Covid-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme (TWSS).  Workers whose employers have registered them on the scheme are not eligible to receive a pandemic unemployment payment. In addition workers who were in receipt of the pandemic unemployment payment but who have now been registered by their employers on the TWSS are no longer eligible to receive a payment pandemic unemployment payment

Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit Payment

There are now 51,300 people up to age 66 who have been medically certified for receipt of the Covid-19 enhanced Illness Benefit.  Approx. 7% (3,627) have been diagnosed with Covid-19 while 93% (47,673) were required to medically self-isolate.

Since the beginning of June, 48 people have applied for Illness Benefit  as they have been medically certified with having Coronavirus while 452 have applied because they are medically self-isolating.

The sector the largest number of employees in receipt of Covid-19 Illness Benefit is the Human Health and Social Work sector (11,700), followed by Wholesale and Retail Trade (10,800) and Manufacturing (6,800).  Full details are at Appendices 8, 9 and 10.

Please apply online at www.MyWelfare.ie

The Department wishes to thank its customers for submitting the majority of applications through our online portal www.MyWelfare.ie. This is the quickest and easiest way to submit an application and enables the Department to allocate resources to contacting those who submitted invalid applications.

Individuals can close their Covid-19 Pandemic Unemployment Payment online at www.MyWelfare.ie.

In the interests of the public health advice and the restrictions on movements please if at all possible do not attend your local Intreo Centre as opening hours have now been restricted. Instead please apply through www.MyWelfare.ie.

Last week the Department paid a total of 517,600 people the Pandemic Unemployment Payment. This was comprised of 515,700 on Tuesday 9th June and a further 1,900 individuals on Wednesday 10th June.

 

Appendices

Appendix 1 – Analysis of Pandemic Unemployment Payments by County

Appendix 2 – Map showing total Pandemic Unemployment Payments by County

Appendix 3 – Pandemic Unemployment Payments by Sector

Appendix 4 – Pandemic Unemployment Payments by Age Profile

Appendix 5 – Analysis of People who Closed their PUP Claim to Return to Work

Appendix 6 – Analysis of Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments by Sector

Appendix 7 – Analysis of Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments Age Profile

Appendix 8 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Payments by County

Appendix 9 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Payments by Sector

Appendix 10 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Payments Age Profile

 

Appendix 1 – Analysis of Pandemic Unemployment Payments

Last week the Department paid a total of 517,600 people the Pandemic Unemployment Payment. This was comprised of 515,700 on Tuesday 9th June and a further 1,900 individuals on Wednesday 10th June.

This week a total of 498,700 people are in receipt a Pandemic Unemployment Payment, of which 237,700 are female and 261,000 are male.

 

County Breakdown

CountyNumber of people in receipt of a Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 16th JuneNumber of people in receipt of a Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 9th June
Carlow6,1006,400
Cavan7,4007,800
Clare12,30012,700
Cork50,30052,400
Donegal18,10019,000
Dublin153,800158,300
Galway27,30028,300
Kerry18,60019,300
Kildare21,40022,400
Kilkenny8,6009,000
Laois6,9007,200
Leitrim3,3003,500
Limerick18,40019,100
Longford3,7003,900
Louth14,60015,300
Mayo13,40014,000
Meath20,00020,900
Monaghan6,6007,000
Offaly7,0007,300
Roscommon5,7005,900
Sligo6,4006,600
Tipperary14,60015,300
Waterford11,70012,100
Westmeath9,2009,700
Wexford16,40016,600
Wicklow15,40016,000
County not included1,5001,600
Total498,700517,600

 

 

Appendix 2

Appendix 3 – Pandemic Unemployment Payments – Sector Breakdown

The highest sector with people in receipt of the Pandemic Unemployment Payment is Accommodation and Food Service activities (118,200), followed by Wholesale and Retail Trade (73,200) and Construction (45,500).

The largest weekly drop was in Construction (6,000).

Sector Breakdown

Industrial SectorNumber of employees in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 16h JuneNumber of employees in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 9th June
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying6,7007,100
Manufacturing27,00028,100
Electricity, gas supply; Water supply, sewerage and waste management1,6001,700
Construction45,50051,500
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles73,20076,900
Transportation and storage14,90015,400
Accommodation and food service activities118,200120,000
Information and communication activities11,50011,600
Financial and insurance activities11,30011,600
Real Estate activities7,4007,600
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities21,50022,300
Administrative and support service activities39,80041,100
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security11,10011,700
Education21,30021,600
Human Health And Social Work activities18,80019,700
Arts, entertainment and recreation13,60013,800
Other Sectors37,00037,500
Unclassified or unknown18,30018,500
Total498,700517,600

 

Appendix 4 – Pandemic Unemployment Payment – Age Profile

 

Age categoryNumber of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 16th JuneNumber of people in receipt of Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 9thJune
< 25107,700110,600
25-34114,600118,800
35-44114,900120,200
45-5492,40095,200
55+69,10071,800
Total498,700517,600

 

Appendix 5 – Analysis of People who Closed their PUP Claim to return to Work

Around 27,600 people who have closed their account since 6th June will receive a Pandemic Unemployment Payment on 16th June.   Of these, 17,000 are male and 10,600 are female.

 

County Breakdown

CountyNumber of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 16th JuneNumber of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 9th June
Carlow400300
Cavan500400
Clare700500
Cork3,1002,300
Donegal1,100900
Dublin6,3005,800
Galway1,3001,100
Kerry1,000800
Kildare1,3001,100
Kilkenny600400
Laois400300
Leitrim200200
Limerick1,100800
Longford200200
Louth900700
Mayo900600
Meath1,2001,000
Monaghan500400
Offaly500400
Roscommon400300
Sligo300200
Tipperary1,100800
Waterford800500
Westmeath600500
Wexford1,100800
Wicklow900700
County not included200200
Total27,60022,200

 

Appendix 6 – Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments – Sector Breakdown

The top three sectors from which employees closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment in the week ending 16th June are Wholesale and Retail Trade Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles (7,700), Construction (5,300) and Manufacturing (2,500).

Sector Breakdown

Industrial Sector 

 

Number of people who have closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment  from 16th June

Number of people who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 9th June
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying500500
Manufacturing2,5001,900
Electricity, gas supply; Water supply, sewerage and waste management100100
Construction5,3006,500
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles7,7003,700
Transportation and storage600600
Accommodation and food service activities2,4002,000
Information and communication activities400300
Financial and insurance activities600400
Real Estate activities400200
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities1,200900
Administrative and support service activities1,7001,500
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security700700
Education500400
Human Health And Social Work activities1,1001,100
Arts, entertainment and recreation400200
Other Sectors900600
Unclassified or unknown600600
Total 

27,600

22,200

 

Appendix 7 – Closed Pandemic Unemployment Payments – Age Profile

Age category 

Number of employees who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 16th June

Number of employees who closed their Pandemic Unemployment Payment from 9th June 
< 254,6003,600
25-345,5005,000
35-447,1006,200
45-546,0004,500
55+4,4002,900
Total 

27,600

22,200

 

Appendix 8 – Analysis of Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit

There are 51,300 people medically certified for receipt of a Covid-19 related Illness Benefit payment of which 28,900 are female and 22,400 are male.

For 27,500 of these, the date of their first certificate was issued before week ending 29th March 2020. The following Table shows the number of people medically certified for meeting the conditions for receipt of a Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit payment, by start date entered on the medical certificate.

The number of people medically certified with having Coronavirus is given in brackets below and is included in the weekly overall figure shown.

Certificate start date16th June
Before 15/03/20203,400  (128)
16/03/2020 – 22/03/202013,600 (315)
23/03/2020 – 29/03/202010,500 (335)
30/03/2020 – 05/04/20206,700 (396)
06/04/2020 – 12/04/20204,000 (417)
13/04/2020 – 19/04/20203,000 (408)
20/04/2020 – 26/04/20202,900 (528)
27/04/2020 – 03/05/20202,400 (453)
04/05/2020 – 10/05/20201,400 (200)
11/05/2020 – 17/05/20201,500 (227)
18/05/2020 – 24/05/2020800 (80)
25/05/2020 – 31/05/2020600 (92)
01/06/2020 – 07/06/2020300 (28)
08/06/2020 – 14/06/2020200 (20)
Total51,300 (3,627)

 County Breakdown (based on the county recorded on the Illness Benefit certificate)

CountyNumber of people who are medically certified for receipt of Enhanced Illness Benefit on 16thJuneNumber of people who are medically certified for receipt of Enhanced Illness Benefit on 9th June

 

 

Carlow700700
Cavan1,3001,300
Clare1,000900
Cork5,9005,600
Donegal1,2001,100
Dublin14,90014,000
Galway3,1003,000
Kerry1,1001,000
Kildare2,5002,300
Kilkenny1,0001,000
Laois900800
Leitrim200200
Limerick1,8001,700
Longford400400
Louth1,6001,500
Mayo1,2001,200
Meath2,0001,900
Monaghan800800
Offaly900800
Roscommon800800
Sligo400400
Tipperary1,7001,700
Waterford1,5001,500
Westmeath900900
Wexford1,6001,600
Wicklow1,6001,500
Other (NI & Foreign Address)300300
Total51,30048,900

Appendix 9 – Covid-19 Enhanced Illness Benefit – Sector Breakdown

The highest sector with people medically certified for receipt of a Covid-19 Illness Benefit  payment was Human Health and Social Work (11,700), followed by Wholesale and Retail Trade (10,800) and Manufacturing (6,800).

Sector Breakdown

Industrial SectorNumber of people medically certified to receive Enhanced Illness Benefit on 16th JuneNumber of people medically certified to receive Enhanced Illness Benefit on 9th  June
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; Mining and Quarrying500500
Manufacturing6,8006,600
Electricity, gas, steam supply; Water supply; Sewerage, waste management200200
Construction2,0001,900
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and motorcycles10,80010,400
Transportation and storage2,0001,900
Accommodation and food service activities1,9001,800
Information and communication activities900800
Financial and insurance activities2,2002,100
Real Estate activities400400
Professional, Scientific and Technical activities1,7001,600
Administrative and support service activities5,1004,900
Public Administration And Defence; Compulsory Social Security2,1002,000
Education800800
Human Health And Social Work activities11,70010,900
Arts, entertainment and recreation300300
Other Sectors1,5001,400
Unclassified or unknown400400
Total51,30048,900

 

Appendix 10 – Enhanced Illness Benefit Age Profile

Age categoryNumber of people medically certified to receive Enhanced Illness Benefit on 16th JuneNumber of people medically certified to receive Enhanced Illness Benefit on 9th June
< 255,9005,700
25-3412,30011,700
35-4414,40013,800
45-5411,10010,400
55+7,6007,300
Total51,30048,900

Want to get €5, absolutely free? Sign up to the ‘Smart’ Debit Card – Curve today, and earn a fiver on us! Find out more here.