Update 02/02/2017 11.30: As this mornings flooding subsides and roads re-open, its recommended to prepare for high-tide again this evening at 09.20PM. Businesses are urged to take precautions to protect their premises, and motorists are advised to not park vehicles along the quays or any low lying areas prone to flooding. Allow up to an hour extra for your journey, with sufficient time to arrive at  your destination.

Some images of the flooding on the Bailick Road, Midleton and Fr. Matthew Quay this morning:

 

FLOOD WARNING ISSUED 01/02/2017: A flood warning has been issued for Cork as a tidal surge, southerly winds and a low pressure area in combination with Spring Tide may give rise to tidal flooding tomorrow morning. Prior to and after this tide at 09:04 a.m, Thursday 2nd February, there is a danger of tidal flooding in the City.

It is expected that the main impact will be on traffic.

It is possible that flooding may occur in the low lying areas of the City Centre including:

  • Union Quay
  • Morrison’s Quay
  • Father Matthew Quay
  • South Terrace
  • Trinity Bridge
  • Georges Quay
  • South Mall
  • Cotter Street
  • Stable Lane
  • Lapps Quay
  • Proby’s Quay
  • Frenchs Quay
  • Crosses Green
  • Sharman Crawford St
  • Wandesford Quay
  • Lavitts Quay
  • Kyrl’s Street & Kyrl’s Quay
  • Coal Quay, and the low lying areas of the City Centre.

Gardai have issued the following statement for Midleton, Co. Cork:

Flooding is expected in Midleton tomorrow morning, Thursday 2nd February, due to a High Tide which will peak around 9am. Bailick Road is expected to be closed while Lower Main St. may also be affected. 

Traffic restrictions will be in place from 7am to 10am approx. Expect delays all around the town as well as on the N25 (Main Cork to Waterford road) with Lakeview Roundabout expected to be seriously congested. All traffic approaching Lakeview Roundabout from the Whitegate direction will be diverted towards Cork. This traffic may divert into Midleton or towards Youghal / Waterford or other destinations utilising the flyover at the nearby Knockgriffin/Oatencake junction as desired. 

Gardaí will be on duty to help alleviate the situation but we need the cooperation and patience of all motorists who should avoid the area between these times if at all possible. Otherwise, leave early enough to allow sufficient time to get to your destination.

By Cork Safety Alerts

Administrator of Cork Safety Alerts.